Privacy & GDPR Policy

Stour Chambers cares about how your personal data is processed and this notice explains how we process your personal data and your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Please read the following information carefully. It also tells you who Chambers shares this information with, the security mechanisms Chambers has put in place to protect your information and how to contact Chambers in the event you need further information.

 

Stour Chambers collects, uses and is responsible for personal information about you. When Chambers does this it is the ‘controller’ of this information for the purposes of the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 (Data Protection Legislation).

Our contact details are:

 

Address: Stour Chambers, 8 Vernon Place, Canterbury, Kent, CT1 3HG. 

 

Telephone number: 01227 764899.

Email address: clerks@stourchambers.co.uk

 

Stour Chambers have designated a Data Protection Officer (DPO), the Head of Chambers, who is responsible for data protection matters.  The DPO can be contacted at the above address.

 

What information does Chambers collect?

 

Chambers may collect the following personal information about you:

  • Your name, date of birth and contact details (including your address, email and phone numbers);
  • Personal Information contained in any instructions relating to a matter;
  • Identification documents such as driving license, passport, photo ID, utility statements and bank statements;
  • Medical Records
  • Criminal Records
  • Financial information such as your bank details and any information about your financial status that you give us;
  • Information relating to pupillage applications and training positions at Chambers;
  • Any personal details included in an instruction the Chambers is involved in (such as your contact details in emails);
  • Information about any legal agreements you have entered into that may involve you and other individuals also included in the agreement;
  • Information relating to events such as any access or dietary requirements;
  • CCTV images from our CCTV systems at our offices;
  • Signatures on any documents that you have signed at Chambers.

We may collect special categories of personal data such as data that reveals any of the following about an individual: racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs; or trade union membership, genetic data; biometric data used for the purpose of identifying an individual; data concerning health; or data concerning an individual’s sex life or sexual orientation.

 

Under Data Protection Legislation when this information is provided, we will have a distinct legal basis for processing that may include your explicit consent. These categories of information are considered sensitive and we will be putting in place controls and measures to safeguard your data.

 

Information collected from other sources

 

The same categories of information may also be obtained from third parties, such as members of Chambers, experts, members of the public, your family and friends, witnesses, courts and other tribunals, suppliers of goods and services, investigators, government departments, regulators, other legal service providers, other professional advisers, recruiters, professional networking sites, referees, public records and registers.

 

How we will use your personal data

 

All personal data that Chambers processes is for the purposes of, recruitment, training, staff management (including payroll), procurement of goods and services, providing legal services and support services, marketing, conducting conflict-checks, compliance with equality & diversity and other regulatory requirements defending potential complaints, legal proceedings or fee disputes, keeping anti-money laundering records, and/or exercising a right to a lien.

The lawful basis that we have identified for this purpose of processing is:

 

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

 

Your personal data is required in order for us to provide you a Barrister.  If you do not provide us with the required personal data, we may not be able provide you a Barrister.

 

Who we share your personal data with?

 

Depending upon the circumstances, Chambers may share the personal data with:

  • members of chambers;
  • Courts and other tribunals to whom documents are presented;
  • lay and professional clients;
  • potential witnesses, in particular experts, and friends or family of the data subject;
  • solicitors, barristers, pupils, mini pupils and other legal representatives;
  • ombudsmen and regulatory authorities;
  • current, past or prospective employers;
  • education and examining bodies;
  • business associates, professional advisers and trade bodies.

 

Processing of personal data by Barristers

 

Barristers process personal data for the purpose of conducting their individual professional practice, and for the purpose of providing legal services to professional and lay clients in the course of such practice.

Barristers are data controllers in respect of any electronic personal data which are processed by them directly for the purposes of their own individual professional practice. Hence Barristers are data controllers in respect of the electronic personal data which sits in their own email accounts (for example in their ‘inbox’ or ‘sent items’) or which is otherwise held on any electronic device which they use for work purposes. Barristers are also data controllers in respect of any personal data contained in their electronic professional diaries.

 

Where a case or matter has been allocated to a particular Barrister, the Barrister will be the data controller in respect of any hard copy papers relating to that case or matter (at least to the extent that those papers contain personal data falling within the scope of the GDPR).

 

The legal basis upon which Barristers process personal data as data controllers is as follows.

 

Where a professional or lay client has given consent to the processing of their personal data by a Barrister, then the processing of that personal data by the Barrister is based on consent.

 

Where consent has not been given for the processing of personal data by the Barrister, any such processing is based on the Barrister’s legitimate interests in conducting their professional practice and in providing legal services.

 

Where a Barrister processes special category personal data or criminal conviction data, this is on the basis that the processing that is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. This would cover the processing of personal data both in connection with litigation and for the purpose of providing legal advice.

 

Transfer of your personal data outside of the European Economic Area

 

We confirm that we do not transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area.

 

How long we keep your personal data for:

 

Chambers will normally retain personal data until after the expiry of any relevant limitation period in relation to potential legal proceedings, for example:

  • Contracts of employment, general personnel records, payroll and wage records will be retained for seven years after employment ends.
  • Employee bank details will be deleted as soon as possible after final payment has been made.
  • Staff recruitment records will be retained for six months after notifying candidates of the outcome of the recruitment exercise.
  • Pupillage recruitment records will be retained for a longer period, ie three years, in line with current policy and to assist with ongoing feedback for candidates who may reapply.
  • Records relating to tenancy recruitment from pupillage will also be retained for three years in order to provide external references.
  • Records relating to the provision of service or goods will be retained for seven years from the date of the last payment made or received or the date on which all outstanding payments are written off, whichever is the latest, to comply with accounting conventions.

At this point any further retention will be reviewed and the information will be marked for deletion or marked for retention for a further period. The latter retention period is likely to occur only where the information is needed for legal proceedings, regulatory matters or active complaints. Deletion will be carried out as soon as reasonably practicable after the information is marked for deletion

  • Equality and diversity data may be retained for up to six years in anonymised form for the purpose of research and statistics and complying with regulatory obligations in relation to the reporting of diversity data.
  • Names and contact details held for marketing purposes will be stored indefinitely or until Chambers becomes aware or is informed that the individual has ceased to be a client or potential client.

 

Your rights as a data subject:

 

The General Data Protection Regulation provides data subjects certain rights relating to the processing of their personal data.  Given the nature of personal data processed by us, and the lawful basis we have identified for doing so you have the following rights:

 

You may request from us access to the personal data we process concerning you through making a subject access request (SAR).

 

You may request rectification of the personal data we process concerning you where it is incomplete or inaccurate.

 

You may request, subject to certain criteria, the erasure of the personal data we process concerning you.

 

You may request that we restrict the processing of personal data concerning you.  Restriction means that we will only store the personal data and not further process it.

 

You have the right to data portability whereby we will provide you (or another data controller where technically feasible) your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

 

You can make a request expressing your rights by contacting us at the details provided above.

 

Lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

 

If you feel that your personal data has been, or is being, processed in an inappropriate manner; or you feel that your rights, as described above have been infringed, you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  The ICO is the UK’s supervisory authority regarding data protection matters and has a responsibility to act on complaints made to it.  You may lodge a complaint by visiting the website below or calling the ICO’s helpline on 0303 123 1113.

 

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

This set comes recommended for its members' expertise in children and matrimonial finance matters. The children cases range across both public and private law work, and include those concerning non-accidental injury, sexual abuse and fabricated illness. On the financial side, the set's barristers demonstrate the ability to act in substantial financial remedies cases as well as Schedule 1 and TOLATA matters.

~ Chambers UK Bar Guide 2020

Specialising in matrimonial finance and children matters. Members appear in the regional courts as well as the High Court and the Court of Appeal. They often act in financial remedy proceedings relating to farms, companies, properties and other assets. In addition they are adept at dealing with serious child care allegations including physical abuse and death.

~ Chambers UK Bar Guide 2019

Latest News

  • 16 Jan 2020
    Stour Chambers Charity Quiz Night - 31st January 2020
    Read article
  • 02 Jan 2020
    Dr Thomas Richardson joins chambers
    Read article
  • 11 Oct 2019
    Chambers ranked in Chambers & Partners 2020 Guide
    Read article